Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, ELEC is willing and able to help improve your English and make it better and there are different classes that definitely one of them would match your level.

All applicants need to register at least 1 week before the beginning of each session. International students who need to apply for student visa need to apply at least 1 month before the start of each term.

Yes, you can apply online through our website. Upon online application you would receive an email from us within 2 working days; otherwise you are advised to contact our main office to follow up your application.

Please check out Application Procedure and Entry Requirement (here).

All applications should be filled at least two days before the beginning of the terms.

Yes, a placement test is compulsory for all new students to determine their appropriate level.

The test can be taken at our ELEC center in Malaysia and you can take the test on any working day from morning to afternoon.

The test is compulsory for all new ELEC students. It allows us to determine your level of English and keep track of your progress.

The test fee is RM200 per person and it is compulsory for all applicants.

It is advisable for new students to register and sit for the ELEC Placement Test a few days before the session starts. However, if you are unable to do so, you must take the test on the first day when you join the class.

No preparation is required. You just need to visit our center with your Identity Card or your passport. The use of a dictionary is not allowed in the test.

No, the Placement Test can only be taken at Our ELEC center.

Please check out the Application and course fees section (here).

Please check Student Application Procedure (here).

You need to pay application fees in advance in order for ELEC to apply for your student visa.

Yes, you can pay in US dollar and the conversion rate is fixed RM3 and is subject to change without prior notice.

No, you need to have student visa to open a bank account in Malaysia. ELEC will help you open a bank account once your student visa is issued.

All students are required to pay full payment of their fees before they start any session.

Please inform ELEC 7 days before you travel to Malaysia and please scan your flight itinerary to the admission Centre for arrangements of your airport pick up.

The cost for airport pickup is RM300 (100 USD).

Depending on your airline of choice you would either fly to KLIA OR LCCT.

You should only make travel plans to Malaysia when you have received confirmation from ELEC that your student pass has been approved by the Malaysian Immigration Department.

Our session dates are listed please check out (here).

Students are allowed to study with us within the validity of their tourist visas. However, students must apply for ELEC Student Visa if they wish to prolong their studies after the permitted length of stay.

ELEC Student Visa is valid for 6 months and it is extendable according to the length of your study.

It is advisable you start applying at least one month before your desired intake.

The best way to apply to ELEC is submitting an online application. Please ensure that your scanned documents provided are complete and clear to avoid processing delays.

It takes around 1 month; however the processing may take a longer time during Ramadan periods.

Your documents will be preceded to the Ministry of Education. After approval from the Ministry, it will be sent to Immigration for final approval which will be posted to you.

As soon as your approval from the Immigration Department of Malaysia comes out, ELEC Central Admission will notify you. But you are always welcome to call our Admission office to follow up:
+603 2164 9827
+603 2166 9827

Rejection cases are not common, by the Ministry Of Education or Malaysia Immigration, but should in case your application is rejected by either party, your application fee is non-refundable.

ELEC will issue you a Letter offer as soon as we receive alert and bank receipt of your application payment.

If you are going to enter Malaysia with tourist visa, ELEC letter of acceptance is not necessary. But make sure your report at the Centre 2-3 days after you enter Malaysia.

You need to let our counselors know about your condition as soon as possible since over staying is a crime in Malaysia.

A Student Visa holder is entitled to:

  • Studying in Malaysia for 6 months (extendable)
  • Opening a bank account in Malaysia.
  • An easier transition into other local educational institutions. If you intend to prolong
  • Your studies in Malaysia, you will need to apply for an extension at least two months before your student visa expires.

All international students on ELEC Student Visas would be covered by a medical insurance plan during their studies at ELEC.

You can pay for the insurance at the time of tuition fee payment.